Visitors

Visiting scholars are a key feature in the Centre’s intellectual life. Over the past decade, we have hosted over 80 scholars at various stages in their careers, working on projects related to deliberative democracy, political theory, and environmental politics.

Scholars interested to visit the Centre may find more information here.

Our visitors

  1. Elisabeth Alber (Eurac Research in South Tyrol), September 2018
  2. Emmanuel Ani (University of Ghana), November to December 2017
  3. Hans Asenbaum (Potsdam University), February to March 2017; July 2018; January-February 2020
  4. André Bächtinger (University of Stuttgart), February 2015; February 2017; February 2019; February 2020
  5. Karin Bäckstrand (Stockholm University), February 2017
  6. Peter Balint (University of New South Wales-Canberra), February to March 2018
  7. Henrik Bang (University of Copenhagen), 2010
  8. John Barry (Queen's University Belfast), February to April 2011
  9. Joachim Blatter (University of Lucerne), November to December 2010
  10. Bahadir Celiktemur (University of Warwick), May 2015
  11. Simone Chambers (University of California), February 2017
  12. Zsuzsanna Chappell (London School of Economics), July to September 2011
  13. Thais Choucair (Federal University of Minas Gerais), September 2019 to February 2020
  14. Thomas Christiano (University of Arizona)
  15. Claudia Chwalisz, University of Sheffield, December 2019; Recipient of the University of Canberra's Distinguisehd International Visitor Prize.
  16. Nicole Curato (University of Birmingham), July to September 2011
  17. Katherine Curchin (Australian National University), April 2015
  18. Kari De Pryck (University of Geneva), January to March 2019
  19. Suzanne Dovi (University of Arizona)
  20. Sara Drury (Wabash College), May 2019
  21. Albert Dzur (Bowling Green State University), July 2014; February 2017; July to August 2018; Recipient of the University of Canberra’s Distinguished International Visitor Prize.
  22. Madelaine Egan (University of Melbourne), January to February 2017
  23. Stephen Elstub (Newcastle University), June to July 2016
  24. Katharina Esau (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf), August to September 2018
  25. David Estlund (Brown University) 
  26. Tamirace Fakhoury (Lebanese American University), July to September 2018
  27. David Farrell (University College Dublin), March 2019
  28. John Ferejohn (Stanford University)
  29. Frank Fischer (Rutgers University), 2008
  30. Dannica Fleuß (Helmut-Schmidt-University), July to August 2018; January to February 2020
  31. Tom Flynn (University of York), July to October 2007
  32. Walter Frank Baber (California State University), August 2012
  33. Genevieve Fuji Johnson (Simon Fraser University), March to April 2013
  34. Nikolai Gad (Newcastle University), June to July 2018
  35. John Gastil (University of Washington), 2009  
  36. Alexander Geisler (University of Geneva), 2020
  37. Kimmo Grönlund (Åbo Akademi), February 2014; January to February 2017
  38. Marit Hammond (nee Böker) (University of Essex; Keele University), July to August 2014; February 2017; February 2018
  39. Lucy Hatton (University of Warwick), May 2015
  40. Carolyn Hendriks, Australian National university, July to August 2019
  41. Kersty Hobson (University of Oxford), January to February 2011
  42. Qingzhi Huan (Peking University), June to September 2010
  43. Meena Krishnamurthy (University of Manitoba)
  44. Priya Anna Kurian (University of Waikato), January 2013
  45. Lucy J. Parry (University of Sheffield), January to August 2015
  46. Maija Jäske (University of Turku), February to March 2018
  47. Peter John (University of Manchester)
  48. Eda Keremoglu-Waibler (University of Stuttgart), September to October 2016
  49. Andrew Knops (University of Birmingham), August 2012
  50. Hoi Kong (McGill University), April 2014
  51. Jonathan Kuyper (Stockholm University), July 2014; July 2018
  52. Claudia Landwehr (University of Hamburg), January to February 2007
  53. Monique Leyenaar (Radboud University Nijmegen), November 2008
  54. Marina Lindell (Åbo Akademi University), February 2020
  55. Christian List (London School of Economics)
  56. Li-chia Lo (University of Melbourne), January to February 2017
  57. Benjamin Lyons (University of Pennsylvania), October 2016
  58. Antonio M. La Viña (Ateneo de Manila University), August to September 2016
  59. Kasper M. Hansen (University of Copenhagen), January to June 2007
  60. Franziska Maier (University of Stuttgart), February 2020
  61. Jane Mansbridge (Harvard University)
  62. Sofie Marien (KU Leuven), March 2017
  63. Ricardo Mendonça (Federal University of Minas Gerais), August 2007 to June 2008; February 2017; July 2018
  64. Ank Michels (Utrecht University), August to September 2009
  65. Karolina Milewicz (Oxford University) 
  66. John Min (College of Southern Nevada), July to August 2016; Recipient of the University of Canberra’s Distinguished International Visitor Prize.
  67. Filipe Motta, December 2019 to May 2020
  68. Debashish Munshi (University of Waikato), January 2013
  69. Lala Muradova (University of Leuven), February 2020
  70. Claus Offe (Hertie School of Governance), October 2007 to January 2008
  71. Ian O'Flynn (Newcastle University), July to August 2014; November to December 2017; Recipient of the University of Canberra’s Distinguished International Visitor Prize.
  72. SoonYawl Park (Seoul National University), November 2007 to October 2008
  73. John Parkinson (University of Warwick/Griffith University), 2011; 2015; 2017; 2018
  74. Åsa Persson (Stockholm Environment Institute), January to February 2017
  75. Anne Phillips (London School of Economics), February to March 2010
  76. James Pow (Queen's University Belfast), November to December 2017
  77. Elise Remling (Södertörn University), December 2017
  78. Henry Richardson (Georgetown University)
  79. Javier Romero (University of Salamanca), August to November 2017
  80. Andreas Schaefer (Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin), February to March 2019

  81. Mary (Molly) Scudder (Purdue University), September to December 2019

  82. Maija Setälä (University of Turku), March 2011
  83. William Smith (Chinese University of Hong Kong), March 2015
  84. Hayley Stevenson (University of Sheffield/ Universidad Torcuato Di Tella), July 2014; December 2018
  85. Geoffrey Stokes (Deakin University)
  86. Sabine Stumpf (Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein), April 2012
  87. Darielle Talarico (University of British Columbia), February 2020
  88. Tetsuki Tamura (Nagoya University), September 2009 to August 2011; March 2016
  89. Viktor Valgardsson (University of Southampton), February to May 2019
  90. Julien Vrydagh (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), January to February 2020
  91. Cor van Montfort (Tilburg University), August to September 2009
  92. Marta Wojciechowska (London School of Economics), July to August 2014; July 2018
  93. James Wong (London School of Economics /Hong Kong University), July to September 2011; July 2018
  94. Simona Zimmermann (University of Stuttgart), November to December 2017